Welcome to Mendel's Kansas City BBQ!
Mendel's Kansas City BBQ 20314 Chagrin Blvd
20314 Chagrin Blvd, Shaker Heights, OH
Dinner Menu Online
Starters

BBQ Banana Split
Thin Strips of Brisket, Mash Potatoes, Crispy Onions, BBQ Sauce, Candied Beef Bacon$24.00
BBQ Sampler
3 oz Burnt Ends, 3 oz Smoked Brisket, Grilled Polish Sausage$30.00
BBQ Sundae
Layered BBQ Beans, Coleslaw, Pulled Smoked Brisket, Crispy Onions, BBQ Sauce and Pickles$20.00
Brisket Truffle Poutine
Fries, Mushroom Truffle Gravy, Smoked and Pulled Brisket.$21.00
Chicken Poppers
Classic chicken nuggets breaded in our signature batter. Served with choice of 2 sauces.$20.00
Chicken Wings
10 Mixed Pieces, Lightly Smoked Then FriedOUT OF STOCK$18.00
Hummus Bassar
Our Take on an Israeli Classic. Creamy Hummus, Zaatar, Choice of: Pulled Beef with Crispy Onions or Shawarma with Caramelized OnionsOUT OF STOCK$22.00
Korean Fry Bowl
Fries, Chopped Short Rib, Sweet & Spicy Sauce, Kimchi, Green Onions$23.00
Macho Nacho
House made crispy corn chips, topped with; chili, shredded "cheese", pico de gallo. Garnished with sour cream and chipotle aioli.$23.00
Mongolian Beef Skewers
Smoked & Braised Chunks of Beef, Coated, Fried & Glazed With a Rich Savory Sauce$21.00
Pitmasters Potato
Smoked Potato, Blue "Cheese" Sauce, Beef Bacon, Sour "Cream", Green Onion, Crispy Onions$21.00
Smoked Chicken Liver
Smoked & Sauteed Liver, Caramelized Onions, Sweet & Savory Apple Glaze, Crostini$22.00
Salads & Soups

Caesar
Romaine Lettuce, Diced Tomato, Croutons. Add a Protein of Your Choice.$15.00
Chicken Vegetable Soup
OUT OF STOCK$14.00
Cobb Salad
Grilled Chicken, Beef Bacon, Boiled Egg, Tomato, Avocado, Romaine.$32.00Cream of Chicken Soup
Creamy Broth, Chunks of Smoked Chicken$16.00
Microgreen Salad
Assortment of Seasonal Microgreens Locally Grown. Shaved Radish, Carrot, Cucumber.$25.00
Rice Bowl
Cilantro Lime Rice, Pinto Beans, Charred Corn, Pico De Gallo, Sliced Avocado, Sour "Cream", Garlic & Chipotle Aiolis. Grilled Chicken, Salmon or Sliced Brisket.$30.00
Sides
Burgers & Sandwiches
Bear Burger
Craft Burger, Steak, Half Sour Pickle, Arugula, Fries, Steak Sauce. Served on a Brioche Bun.$32.00Beef On Weck
Thinly Sliced, Juicy Roast Beef, Piled High on a Salted Caraway Kaiser Bun. Horseradish Aioli.$34.00
Big D Sliced Brisket Sandwich
Sliced Smoked Brisket, Signature BBQ Sauce, Topped with a Beer Battered Onion Ring, Served on a Kaiser Bun.$34.00
Classic Burger
Craft Burger, Lettuce, Tomato, Onion, Pickles, Brioche Bun$26.00Grilled BBQ Chicken Sandwich
BBQ Spiced Grilled Chicken Breast, Lettuce, Tomato, Red Onion, Pickle, Garlic Aioli, Kaiser Bun$25.00Hot Dog
Grilled Beef Hot-Dog$13.00
Kansas City Burger
Craft Burger Topped With Saucy Pulled Brisket, Lettuce, Tomato, Pickle, & Crispy Onions. Served on a Brioche Bun.$30.00Pitmaster's Burger
Lightly Smoked Craft Burger, Coffee Chipotle Rub, Burger Sauce, Caramelized Onions, Pickles, "Cheese", Brioche Bun.OUT OF STOCK$30.00Pulled Brisket Sandwich
Smoked, Pulled & Sauced Up Brisket, Crispy Onions. Served on a Kaiser Bun.$28.00
Mains

Beef Fried Rice
Peas & Carrots, Onion, Egg, Scallion$30.00
Beef Stew
Tender Chunks of Beef, Peas & Carrots, Baby Potatoes, Rich Broth. Served with Crusty Bread.$30.00
General Tso's Chicken
Battered Chicken, House Made Sauce, Served Over Cilantro Lime Rice$32.00Grilled Boneless Ribeye
Premium 16 oz Rib-Eye. Served on a Bed of Sauteed Onions$62.00Grilled Chicken Breast
BBQ Seasoned & Marinated Chicken Breast$32.00
Grilled Teriyaki Chicken
Half Chicken, Marinated in Teriyaki Sauce. Grilled & Finished in the Oven. Served With a Side.$30.00Orange Glazed Salmon
Pan Fried, Orange Soy Glazed$32.00
Sun Dried Tomato Trout
Oven Roasted Trout, Baked in a Sweet & Tart Marinade. Served With a Side.$30.00
Smoker
Our Signature Menu Items - This Is Who We Are!
All Out Smoker Platter (Dino)
Short Rib of Your Choice, Dino Rib, Quarter lb Burnt Ends, Quarter lb Smoked Brisket, Smoked 1/2 Chicken, Grilled Sausage.$256.00
Back Ribs
The Beef Version of Baby Back Ribs, All Sauced Up (4-5 Bones)$62.00
Boneless Short Rib
Smoked, Tender Short Rib. Asian Inspired Glaze or Spicy Korean Sauce.$62.00
Burnt Ends
Half pound of tender, juicy pieces of brisket, A signature KC BBQ dish, (nothing burnt about it)$36.00Combo Platter
1/4 lb Burnt Ends, 1/4 lb Smoked Brisket, Rack of Back Ribs.$99.00Combo Platter Dino
1/4 lb Burnt Ends, 1/4 lb Smoked Brisket, 1 Dino Rib$120.00Dinosaur Beef Short Rib
Bark on the Outside, Tender, Melt in Your Mouth on the Inside$78.00Lamb Combo Platter
1/4 lb Burnt Ends, 1/4 lb Smoked Brisket, Rack of Lamb Riblets$110.00Lamb Riblets
Rack of Lamb Riblets, Smoked with a Coriander & Thyme Rub$58.00Pulled Beef
1/2 lb of Juicy, BBQ Smoked & Pulled Brisket$36.00
Smoked Brisket
Smoked for Approximately 10 Hours & Sliced to Order$36.00
Smoked Half Chicken
Juicy, Just the Right Amount of Smoke$30.00
Smoked Pastrami
Half Pound of Homemade Pastrami, Sliced Fresh to Order. Served With Coleslaw, Mustard & Rye Bread$40.00
Beverages

Barq's Root Beer, 20oz
A delicious, caffeinated, full bodied flavored soda$3.50
Coca-Cola Cherry, 20oz
Delicious combination of Coca-Cola and cherry flavor$3.50
Coca-Cola, 20oz
Coca-Cola Original Taste — the crisp, refreshing taste you know and love$3.50
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar, 20oz
Enjoy the great taste of Coca-Cola with zero sugar, zero calories$3.50
Diet Coke, 20oz
Take a Diet Coke break with this refreshing, no-calorie soft drink$3.5020 Oz Ginger Ale
$3.50
Minute Maid Lemonade, 20oz
There’s always goodness to be found at the end of a Minute Maid rainbow.$3.50
Minute Maid Pink Lemonade, 20oz
There’s always goodness to be found at the end of a Minute Maid rainbow.OUT OF STOCK$3.5020 Oz Orange Cream Coke
$3.50smartwater, 20oz
$4.00
Coca-Cola Vanilla, 20oz
Delicious combination of Coca-Cola and vanilla flavor$3.50
Fanta Orange, 20oz
Liberate your every day with fizzy and refreshing fruit-flavored Fanta soda pop$3.50
Sprite, 20oz
Classic, cool, crisp lemon-lime flavored taste that's caffeine free$3.50
Sprite Zero Sugar, 20oz
Clear, crisp lemon-lime flavored, zero sugar soda will keep you refreshed and inspired$3.50Fresca 350 ML
A unique citrus twist and refreshing flavor has made this one-of-a-kind beverage a crowd favorite since the first sip. Enjoying a Fresca is the quick and easy way to elevate the everyday. Fresca is a sparkling soda water that loves turning any dull moment into a moment of celebration and effervescent fun. It's that perfect blend of zero sugar and caffeine-free sparkling sensation that can be enjoyed in a cocktail or all on its own. And it's that refreshing ability to always freshen the vibes by adding in a little extra zero calorie fancy to any occasion. Let's be honest, the Fresca life is the refreshing side of life we all love and crave.$3.00Gold Peak Extra Sweet Tea
$3.50
Gold Peak Peach Tea
Gold Peak Real Brewed Georgia Peach Black Tea$3.50
Gold Peak Tea & Lemonade
Gold Peak is real brewed tea made from tea leaves picked for peak taste. Gold Peak Real Brewed Tea has a variety of flavors that pair marvelously with any family occasion, from backyard get-togethers, to holiday traditions, to weekend getaways. Real Brewed. Real Tea. Real Good.$3.50
Gold Peak Zero Sugar Sweet Tea
Gold Peak is real brewed tea made from tea leaves picked for peak taste. Gold Peak Real Brewed Tea has a variety of flavors that pair marvelously with any family occasion, from backyard get-togethers, to holiday traditions, to weekend getaways. Real Brewed. Real Tea. Real Good.$3.50
Alcoholic Drinks
Strawberry Daquiri
OUT OF STOCK$16.00Lemon Drop
$12.00Tequila Sunrise
$12.00Pina Colada
$16.00Bob Dylan Old Fashioned
$16.00Kentucky Buck
OUT OF STOCK$16.00Rasperry Pink Lemondrop
$12.00Bloody Mezcal
OUT OF STOCK$16.00Espresso Martini
OUT OF STOCK$15.00Spicy "Ghost" Margarita
Made with Spicy Ghost Tequila$14.00Rusty Nail
$16.00Chocolatini
$15.00Mendel's Old Fashioned
$14.00Moscow Mule
$14.00Kentucky Mule
$14.00Lone Ranger
$15.00Strawberry Lemonade
$12.00+Cucumber Mint Lemonade
OUT OF STOCK$12.00+The Giant Peach
$14.00Summer Sangria
OUT OF STOCK$14.00Mendel's Margarita
OUT OF STOCK$16.00Cherry Limeade Sangria
$15.00Creamsicle Mimosa
OUT OF STOCK$16.00Long Island
$14.00Whiskey Sour
$12.00Old Fashioned
$12.00Manhattan
$12.00Mojito
OUT OF STOCK$12.00Margarita
$12.00Hendricks & Tonic
$14.00Gin & Tonic
$10.00
Merch
Sauce Bottles
Shirts

Can't Buy Happiness
$25.00
Mendel's Kosher Hot Dogs Stand Shirt Blue
$30.00
Mendel's Kosher Hot Dogs Stand Shirt Creme
$30.00
Mendel's Kosher Hot Dogs Chief Wahoo Blue
$30.00
Mendel's Kosher Hot Dog Chief Wahoo Red
$30.00
Mendel's KC BBQ Truck Shirt Red
$30.00
Mendel's KC BBQ Truck Shirt Yellow
$30.00
Cardinal Sweatshirt
$45.00Turkey Book
$24.00
Spices
Catering
Quarts & Pans
1 lb Burnt Ends
$52.001 lb Pulled Beef
$48.001 lb Sliced Smoked Brisket
$52.009/13 Cholent
$55.009/13 Pan Backribs
$210.009/13 Pan Brisket Truffle Poutine
$85.009/13 Pan Burnt Ends (4 lbs)
$205.009/13 Pan Fries
$45.009/13 Pan Green Beans
$60.009/13 Pan Pico Fries
$80.009/13 Pan Poppers
$100.009/13 Pan Pulled Beef (4 lbs)
$200.009/13 Pan Rustic Mash
$60.009/13 Pan Sliced Smoked Brisket (4 lbs)
$205.009/13 Pan Smoked Chicken Cut Up (12 pcs)
$100.009/13 Pan Wings
$95.009/13 Smoked Meatballs
$150.009\13 Potato Kugel
$65.009\13 Smoked Brisket Yapchick
$75.00Burger Sliders With Buns (40 pcs)
$115.00Full Size Pan of Cholent
$125.00QT Mendel's Beans
$35.00QT Slaw
$20.00Whole Bourbon Pecan Pie
$42.009/13 Pan Sausage Bites
OUT OF STOCK$85.00
Takeout - Platters

Pitmasters Potato
$21.00
Smoked Potato, Blue "Cheese" Sauce, Beef Bacon, Sour "Cream", Green Onion, Crispy Onions
1







